Australia Government High School List
Below is a selection of ACIC's recommended Government Schools based on quality and availability. For more detailed information, please contact your ACIC contact person.
StateSchoolGenderAreaDistance to CBD (km)Driving Time to CBD (mins)Closest Major University
NSWTempe High SchoolMixedSouth Sydeny825USYD, UTS
NSWGeorges River College - Penshurst Girls CampusGirlSouth Sydney24 30USYD, UTS
NSWPort Hacking High SchoolMixedSouth Sydney35 50USYD, UNSW
NSWBlakehurst High SchoolMixedSouth Sydney2840USYD, UNSW, UTS
NSWBeverly Hills GirlsGirlSouth Sydney2035USYD, UNSW, UTS
NSWKingsgrove High SchoolMixedSouth Sydney2130USYD, UNSW, UTS
NSWJames Cook Boys HighBoySouth Sydney1925UTS, USYD
NSWMoorebank High SchoolMixedSouth-West Sydney3240Western Sydney Uni, USYD
NSWEast Hills Girls TechnologyGirlSouth-West Sydney3140Western Sydney Uni, USYD
NSWMenai High SchoolMixedSouth-West Sydney3435Western Sydney Uni, USYD
NSWSt John ParksMixedSouth-West Sydney3755Western Sydney Uni, USYD
NSWEast Hills Boys BoySouth-West Sydney3140Western Sydney Uni, USYD
NSWMacarthur Girls High SchoolGirlNorth-West Sydney2340Western Sydney Uni
NSWMuirfield High SchoolMixedNorth-West Sydney2735Macquarie, Western Sydney Uni
NSWCrestwood High SchoolMixedNorth-West Sydney3350Macquarie, Western Sydney Uni
NSWJamison High SchoolMixedNorth-West Sydney6950Macquarie
NSWSt Ives High SchoolMixedNorthern Sydney1730Macquarie
NSWTurramurra HighMixedNorthern Sydney2440Macquarie
NSWConcord High SchoolMixedNorthern Sydney1430USYD, UTS
NSWNorthern Beaches Secondary College - Mackellar GirlsGirlNorthern Sydney1520USYD, UTS
NSWHunters Hills High SchoolMixedNorthern Sydney1015USYD, UTS, Macquarie
NSWRiverside Girls High SchoolGirlNorthern Sydney910UTS, USYD
NSWAsquith Girls High SchoolGirlNorthern Sydney3740Western Sydney Uni
NSWPittwater High SchoolMixedNorthern Sydey4040Macquarie
NSWRandwick Girls High SchoolGirlInner West Sydney1020UNSW
NSWRandwick Boys High SchoolBoyInner West Sydney915UNSW
StateSchoolGenderYearDistance to CBD (km)Driving Time to CBD (mins)
ACTAlfred Deakin HighMixedY 7-107.611
ACTAmaroo SchoolMixedY 1-1015.524
ACTBelconnen High SchoolMixedY 7-1012.514
ACTCampbell High SchoolMixedY 7-102.27
ACTCanberra High SchoolMixedY 7-107.212
ACTCaroline Chisholm SchoolMixedY 7-1021.223
ACTCanberra College (Weston)MixedY 11-121012
ACTDickson CollegeMixedY 11-125.813
ACTErindale CollegeMixedY 11-122023
ACTGungahlin CollegeMixedY 11-121320
ACTGold Creek High SchoolMixedY 7-1014.622
ACTHawker CollegeMixedY 11-1213.316
ACTHarrison High SchoolMixedY 7-101020
ACTKaleen High SchoolMixedY 7-109.616
ACT Kingsford Smith High SchoolMixedY 7-1016.619
ACT Lake Tuggeranong CollegeMixedY 11-1222.424
ACTLanyon High SchoolMixedY 7-1028.429
ACTLyneham High SchoolMixedY 7-103.79
ACTMelba Copland SecondaryMixedY 7-1018.320
ACTMelrose High SchoolMixedY 7-1012.416
ACTNarrabundah CollegeMixedY 11-128.813
ACTStromlo High SchoolMixedY 7-101418
ACTTelopea High SchoolMixedY 7-10610
ACTUniversity of Canberra Secondary SchoolMixedY 11-128.214
StateSchoolGenderAreaDistance to CBD (km)Driving Time to CBD (mins)
VICBalwyn High SchoolMixed City East13.623
VICCarwatha College P-12MixedCity South29.730
VICCollingwood CollegeMixedCity North3.312
VICDoncaster Secondary CollegeMixedCity East19.227
VICElwood CollegeMixedCity South10.322
VICFrankston High SchoolMixedCity South5749
VICGlen Waverley SCMixed City East26.832
VICKambrya College MixedCity South48.643
VICMentone Girls Secondary College GirlCity South22.440
VICMordialloc CollegeMixedCity South32.645
VICMount Waverley SCMixedCity East26.832
VICNoble Park SC MixedCity South34.534
VICRosehill SC MixedCity West18.625
VICTemplestowe College Mixed City East18.227
VICThornbury HS MixedCity North10.725
VICWellington SC Mixed City East30.931
StateSchoolGenderYearDistance to CBD (km)Driving Time to CBD (mins)
QLDAlexandra Hills State High SchoolMixedY 7-1223.431
QLDBalmoral State High SchoolMixedY 7-129.116
QLDBrisbane State High SchoolMixedY 7-121.97
QLDCalamvale Community CollegeMixedY K-1220.427
QLDCavendish Road State High SchoolMixedY 7-129.914
QLDCentenary State High SchoolMixedY 7-1214.821
QLDCleveland District State High SchoolMixedY 7-1228.137
QLDCorinda State High SchoolMixedY 7-1213.424
QLDCraigslea State High SchoolMixedY 7-1214.321
QLDFerny Grove State High SchoolMixedY 7-1214.625
QLDIndooroopilly State High SchoolMixedY 7-126.914
QLDKedron State High SchoolMixedY 7-129.816
QLDKelvin Grove State CollegeMixedY K-1249
QLDKenmore State High SchoolMixedY 7-1212.422
QLDMitchelton State High SchoolMixedY 7-1210.619
QLDMount Gravatt State High SchoolMixedY 7-1210.715
QLDNorth Lakes State CollegeMixedY K-1230.536
QLDRochedale State high SchoolMixedY 7-1217.318
QLDSunnybank State High SchoolMixedY 7-1213.916
QLDThe Gap State High SchoolMixedY 7-1210.218
QLDWhites Hill State CollegeMixedY K-129.215
QLDYeronga State High SchoolMixedY 7-127.313