I would like my employer to sponsor me

My Questions and Issues

I am currently working in Australia – can my employer sponsor me?

I have an employer willing to sponsor me but doesn’t know how – can ACIC help?

What are the differences between the various employer and nomination schemes?

Visa Types

If you have a job offer or are working in Australia, you may negotiate sponsorship from your Australian employer for Australian working related temporary or permanent visas, including:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)
  • (Permanent) Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)
  • (Permanent) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)
Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers when they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

• the Short-Term stream (up to 2 years)
• the Medium-Term stream (up to 4 years)
• the Labour Agreement stream (subject to agreement)

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Labour Agreement stream.

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • are nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are under 45 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of two streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream.

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • are nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia
  • are under 45 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa
How ACIC can help

Employer sponsorship is a complex process as it not only requires you as the applicant to meet all the requirements but the sponsoring company also needs to meet the different regulations. As such, it is very important that you seek professional help with such a visa.

ACIC migration team has a significant amount of experience in assisting employers and visa applicant to obtain the preferred visa successfully. We can provide an initial assessment on eligibility and suitable visa options, as well as help prepare and lodge on behalf of employers to obtain sponsorship and nomination.

An important tip for applicants is to avoid non-genuine sponsorship arrangements as they are not only unlawful but have huge financial and visa risks for applicants.

Full range of ACIC services
  • Designing a personalised visa and migration plan that is best for your situation
  • Personal and document assessment
  • Application preparation and lodgement on behalf of employers to obtain sponsorship and nomination
  • Document preparation including Skills Assessment and Police Checks (AFP)
  • Liaise with relevant agencies and authorities on your behalf
  • Arranging medical checks and health insurance
  • Visa lodgement
  • EOI lodgement
  • Justice of Peace (JP) and translation services
  • Help you design back up plans
  • A customised CRM to actively monitor your application and deadlines

The ACIC Difference

ACIC was established in Australia since 1988 and we have over 30+ years of experience in the Australian education sector. Our experience is unrivalled in the industry and is backed by more than 70000+ students for whom ACIC have helped to successfully enrol in Australian institutions. That’s a lot of experience and knowledge that you can rely on! You can be assured that ACIC will provide you with the best advice.

Our migration team has a very high success rate and has lot of successful experience in applying employer sponsorship for our clientsWe have dealt with a wide range of scenarios for employers in different industries and different locations around Australia 

ACIC also only helps students to study in Australia (not other countries) so we are a true expert for Australia education!

All of ACIC’s staff are highly qualified and experienced. They undertake regular training and have the latest course and visa information. Over 85% of our staff at our head office has completed a Master’s degree from an Australian university and over 95% have studied in Australia at a tertiary institution.